Top Ten Tuesday is a fun weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish where we can all share lists.
…otherwise known as the only 10 books I have read so far this year.
Therefore I am going to cheat and include some books from 2014. Because I can. And I loved some of the books I read in 2014 as well so they deserve equal recognition.
So these are some of the books that made me squee and flail about
1. I’ll Give You the Sun-Jandy Nelson
It’s the most artsy book I’ve ever read and yes, some of the metaphors were bordering on ridiculous but the character development and the storylines were what sold me.
2. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe-Benjamin Alire Saenz
Oh how I loved this book. And Ari. And Dante. And those beautifully, lovely, effortlessly poignant quotes.
3. Vicious– V.E. Schwab
Anti-heroes! Best friends turned into enemies! Superpowers! Seriously, how can anyone not like this book? Aside from the amazing premise, Vicious touches on deeper subjects as well. This book raises so many questions about what it means to be a hero.
4. Fangirl-Rainbow Rowell
I really liked this book. Which baffled me. But it’s very cute and fun to read.
5. To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before-Jenny Han
Though I got annoyed with the protagonist, I liked everything else. Cutesy novel. Wonderful family dynamic. And pain-in-the-butt sisters. Oh, and Peter Kavinsky.
6. The Raven Boys-Maggie Stiefvater
GANSEY. RONAN. NOAH. ADAM.
Yes, I just listed the Raven boys out. Yes, that’s all you need to know about this book. Now go read it.
7. The Winner’s Curse-Marie Rutkoski
Not the typical forbidden love trope. It’s so much more than that: politics, family, loyalty. And I adored Rutkoski’s writing style.
8. The Mark of Athena-Rick Riordan
I re-read this so maybe it doesn’t count but who cares? It’s Rick Riordan. It’s Percy. I love the sass.
9. My Sister’s Keeper-Jodi Picoult
Gosh, I cried my eyes out. And my whole family looked at me strangely while I wailed “Why? Why?”
10. Fairest-Marissa Meyer
Okay, maybe I’m really stretching here since I’m still reading it but so far, I am enraptured. Levana is so…compelling and you feel so sorry for her and then BAM, you get hit with the realization that this is Levana. The one who made life a living hell for EVERYONE.
What books made you feel like you were going to spontaneously combust and cry this year?
I enjoy that we have a few of the same books on our lists! I really need to give The Raven Boys another shot.
LikeLike
I hope you do! I’m still hopeless behind on the series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve tried reading it a couple times and it just hasn’t stuck.
LikeLike
I’m such a big Raven Cycle fan, it’s bordering on crazy. The Winner’s Curse is so good too and I need, need to read Vicious soon. Great list!
LikeLike
Must. continue. reading. series. before. last. book. comes. out.
I loved The Winner’s Curse so much, ugh. Arin and Kestrel better have a lot of swoony moments in the third book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Vicious was on my top ten list as well! I love reading about anti-heroes!
LikeLike
Me too! And it was so well-written. I need more anti-hero books in my life.
LikeLike
Vicious will be going on my TBR list immediately. Great list!
LikeLike
YAY! Hope you enjoy it!
LikeLike
I’ve read 8 of these books (!!) AND I LOVE THEM ALL TOO. ZOMG YOU HAVE FANTASTIC TASTE IN LITERATURE. I think Mark of Athena has been my favourite so far too. xD I loved House of Hades, but I loved MoA moooore. And I only have Blood of Olympus to go and I’m crying. And I’ll Give You the Sun is just like POETRY. Gah. How is it even legal to write that well?! Plus Vicious was so perfect and vicious and delightful.
LikeLike
Cait…you summed up all of my feelings about these books. *sob*
LikeLike
I love your list!!! I want to read The Winner’s Curse and I’ll Give You the Sun soon
LikeLike
Thank you very much! AHHH, I hope you do! Let me know what you think when you read them!!
LikeLiked by 1 person